Boards and Committees

Kneehill County Council participates on many boards and committees as part of their duties of a Councillor. The appointments are decided annually at the Organizational Meeting, as per the Municipal Government Act, usually held in October. 

Board and Committee Appointments, Policy 3-3

Members from the community are asked to join Council Committees such as the Ag Service Board. 

Board Name
Members
Agricultural Service Board

Council Member Chairman: Wade Christie
Council Members: Debbie Penner, Jim Hugo, Glen Keiver
Alternate Council Member: Kenneth King
Rate Payer Members:  Neil Bertsch, Rick Vickery, Matt Sawyer
Secretary to the Board: Appointed by CAO

Agricultural Appeal Board

Same as the SDAB Appeal Board
Alberta Health Services Health Advisory Council
Reeve

Kneehill Regional Emergency Management Committee

Reeve, Deputy Reeve, CAO

Aqua 7 Water Services Commission

Council Member: Jerry Wittstock
Alternate Member: Debbie Penner

Canadian Badlands Ltd

Council Member: Faye McGhee
Council Member or Member at Large: Kenneth King
Council Member or Member at Large: Jim Hugo

Central AB Economic Partnership
CAO Designate
Central Assoc of Municipal Districts & Counties Executive
Reeve or Deputy Reeve, & CAO

Community Action
(Three Hills/Trochu/Elnora/Delburne/RCMP)


Council Member: Jim Hugo
Alternate Member: Faye McGhee

Community Futures
Wild Rose

Council Member: Wade Christie
Alternate Member: Glen Keiver

Doctor Recruitment & Retention

Council Member: Jerry Wittstock
Alternate Member: Faye McGhee
Secretary: Appointed by CAO

Drumheller and District Solid Waste Management Association

Council Member: Debbie Penner
Alternate Member: Faye McGhee

Inter-Municipal Development Plan with Carbon
Council Members: Faye McGhee, Debbie Penner
​Alternate: Jerry Wittstock

Inter-Municipal Local Assessment Review Board

Member at Large: Maureen Chalack
Member at Large: Dennis Day
Clerk: Mary Lou Willis
Alternate: CAO Designation

Kneehill Housing Corp

Council Member: Faye McGhee
Council Member: Glen Keiver
Alternate Member: Jerry Wittstock

Kneehill Regional FCSS
Council Member: Kenneth King
Alternate Member: Jerry Wittstock
Kneehill Regional Partnership Steering
Council Member: Faye McGhee
Alternate Member: Wade Christie
Marigold Library System
Council Member: Glen Keiver
Alternative Member: Jim Hugo
Mayors/Reeves Liaison
Reeve or Deputy Reeve, and CAO
Medical Clinic Enhanced Services Review Committee
Council Member: Jerry Wittstock
Council Member: Kenneth King
Council Member: Wade Christie
Municipal Planning Commission

Chairman: Jim Hugo
Vice Chairman: Jerry Wittstock
Council Members: Faye McGhee, Debbie Penner, Glen Keiver, Wade Christie, Kenneth King
Members at Large: Rick Vickery
Secretary to the Commission: Appointed by CAO

Parks and Recreation Committee
All of Council
​Chairman: Kenneth King
Joint Inter-Municipal Planning Commission
(with Three Hills)
Council Members: Jerry Wittstock, Glen Keiver
Alternate Council Member: Wade Christie
Secretary to the Commission: CAO Designation
Red Deer River Municipal Users Group
Council Member: Glen Keiver
Alternate Member: Kenneth King

Subdivision & Development Appeal Board

Members at Large: Bert Jackson (October 2005), Bill Zens (October 2005), Angus Park (October 2008), Steve Cullum (October 2008), Kent Knudsen (October 2008), Maureen Chalack, Dennis Dey
Secretary to the Board: CAO Designation

Joint Inter-Municipal SDAB
Same as SDAB
Secretary: CAO Designation